are not otherwise available for the * * purpose, such sums as are necessary to pay the administrative costs * * of carrying out this subtitle. * *TITLE X-STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT * *Subtitle A-DNA Identification * *SEC. 1001. SHORT TITLE. * * This subtitle may be cited as the "DNA Identification Act of 1993". * *SEC. 1002. FUNDING TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND AVAILABILITY OF DNA * *ANALYSES FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT IDENTIFICATION PURPOSES. * * (a) DRUG CONTROL AND SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT GRANT PROGRAM.-Section 501(b) * *of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42* *U.S.C. 3751(b)) is amended- * * (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (20); * * (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (21) and * * inserting "; and"; and * * (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: * * "(22) developing or improving in a forensic laboratory a * * capability to analyze deoxyribonucleic acid (hereinafter in this * * title referred to as 'DNA') for identification purposes.". * * (b) STATE APPLICATIONS.-SECTION 503(A) OF TITLE I OF THE OMNIBUS CRIME* *CONTROL AND SAFE STREETS ACT OF 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3753(A)) IS AMENDED BY * *ADDING AT THE END THE FOLLOWING NEW PARAGRAPH: * * "(12) IF ANY PART OF FUNDS RECEIVED FROM A GRANT MADE UNDER THIS * * PART IS TO BE USED TO