Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42* *U.S.C. 3751(b)) is amended- * * (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (20); * * (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (21) and * * inserting "; and"; and * * (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: * * "(22) developing or improving in a forensic laboratory a * * capability to analyze deoxyribonucleic acid (hereinafter in this * * title referred to as 'DNA') for identification purposes.". * * (b) STATE APPLICATIONS.-SECTION 503(A) OF TITLE I OF THE OMNIBUS CRIME* *CONTROL AND SAFE STREETS ACT OF 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3753(A)) IS AMENDED BY * *ADDING AT THE END THE FOLLOWING NEW PARAGRAPH: * * "(12) IF ANY PART OF FUNDS RECEIVED FROM A GRANT MADE UNDER THIS * * PART IS TO BE USED TO DEVELOP OR IMPROVE A DNA ANALYSIS CAPABILITY * * IN A FORENSIC LABORATORY, A CERTIFICATION THAT- * * "(A) DNA ANALYSES PERFORMED AT SUCH LABORATORY WILL SATISFY OR* * EXCEED THEN CURRENT STANDARDS FOR A QUALITY ASSURANCE PROGRAM * * FOR DNA ANALYSIS, ISSUED BY THE DIRECTOR OF THE FEDERAL BUREAU * * OF INVESTIGATION UNDER SECTION 1003 OF THE DNA IDENTIFICATION * * ACT OF 1993; * * "(B) DNA